Home

Landmark and Legend
Memphis, TN
Here we note legends-in-their-own-time and landmarks as they transition into history

MMHI
 
Memphis Mental Health Institute
formerly: Tennessee Psychiatric Hospital
196x - 2007
 

MMHIMMHI, as it is commonly called, still exists, but in a different location. The final patient relocated from the "old" building in September, 2007, and demolition begin in November of that year. Built in the 1960s, the old 135-bed facility at was located at 865 Poplar at the Intersection of Poplar Avenue and Dunlap Street. It reportedly had rooms designed for four patients with bathrooms down the hall. MMHI serves as a mental health safety net providing inpatient care for those who must have it but cannot afford it and for those who are at risk of harming themselves or others.

MMHI during demolition, March, 2008In March, 2008, demolition had begun on the old building, the sagging structure looking for all the world as if it were wearing a frown (see photo). The site is now a new 12 story addition to Le Bonheur Children's Medical. Center. A grand opening was held in the summer of 2010.

The new MMHI facility with an expected short-term residency of 75 patients is located at 951 Court Avenue and cost $34-million.

The new Le Bonheur Children's Hosptial building stands where the old MMHI used to be.